Programme

Programme 2019

9 September (Monday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

15.00-15.30: Registration

15.30-16.30 Entrance Assessment Test  (Aula informatica 2)

16.45-18.15: Inaugural Ceremony (public event)

Greetings

Luca PIETROMARCHI, Rector of Roma Tre University

Giorgio de MARCHIS, Director of the Department of LLCS

Elmer STERKEN, Interim Director of KNIR (Royal Netherlands Institute in Rome)

Loredana SCARAMELLA and Carlotta PROIETTI (Silvano Toti Globe Theatre)

Maddalena PENNACCHIA, SRISS Director

Opening Lecture

Maria DEL SAPIO GARBERO, Shakespeare’s Foundation Myths

Welcome Drink

10 September (Tuesday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.20:  Lecture

Gilberto SACERDOTI, The Overflowing of the Roman Measure in Antony and Cleopatra

10.20-11.00: Q&A Session

11.00-11.30: Coffee Break

11.30-12.20:  Lecture

Maddalena PENNACCHIA, Intermedial Shakespeare: the Roman Plays on Screen

12.20- 13.00: Workshop

Afternoon activities

15.30-17.30: Walking Lecture at the Imperial Fora

Consuelo LOLLOBRIGIDA, Imperial Fora and Political Propaganda

11 September (Wednesday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.20: Lecture

Silvia BIGLIAZZI, ‘Caesar must (not) die’ – Shakespeare and Fascism

10.20-11.00: Q&A Session

11.00-11.30: Coffee Break

11.30-12.20: Lecture

Maria DEL SAPIO GARBERO, Shakespeare, Anatomy, and the Visual Arts: Lucrece’s Mourning

12.20-13.00: Q&A Session

Afternoon activities

15.30-17.30: Walking Lecture around the EUR District

Laura D’Angelo, Classicism and Modernity in the Architecture of the Fascist Regime: the EUR District

17.30-18.00 Students’ Reading at the ‘Colosseo quadrato’

21.00: Riccardo III directed by Marco Carniti at the Silvano Toti Globe Theatre (optional, with special discount for SRISS Students)

12 September (Thursday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.20:  Lecture

Kristine JOHANSON, Making Rome Great Again? The Lessons of Nostalgia in Julius Caesar and Jonson’s Sejanus

10.20-11.00: Workshop

11.00-11.30: Coffee Break

11.30-12.20  Lecture

Paola FAINI, Reconstructing a play from a previous era: from Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night to Al Bassam’s Speaker’s Progress

12.20- 13.00: Q&A Session

Afternoon activities

15.30-17.30: Walking Lecture at the National Roman Museum Palazzo Massimo

Consuelo LOLLOBRIGIDA, Classicism and Realism in the Roman Art

20.00 Social Dinner

13 September (Friday)

Venue: Sala Ignazio Ambrogio (Department LLCS –  Via del Valco di San Paolo 19)

9.30-10.20:  Lecture

Gary WATT, Room for Rome: Shakespeare’s Rhetoric of Making Space and Making Sound

10.20-11.00: Q&A Session

11.00-11.30: Coffee Break

11.30-12.20: Lecture

Iolanda PLESCIA, Uttering and Pronouncing: Language and Power in Shakespeare’s Roman Plays

12.20-13.00: Workshop

Afternoon activities

15.00-15.30:  Walking Lecture around Ostia Antica

15.30- 16.00 Gary WATT, Performing  Antony’ s Funeral Oration in the Roman Theatre

16.00-16.30: Students’ Reading in the Roman Theatre 

14 September (Saturday)

9.30-12.00: Acting Workshop at the Silvano Toti Globe Theatre in Rome

Loredana SCARAMELLA, Rehearsing Comic Scenes in Antony and Cleopatra

Comments are closed.